Privacy Policy

TAKK ESSENTIALS LTD – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data that we collect about you our customers, how we’ll handle it, how we will store it and how we will keep it safe. This notice also tells you about your rights in relation to your personal data.

We hope that the following sections will answer any questions that you have, but if not please do get in touch with us. It’s likely we’ll need to update this Privacy notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

Who we are

We are Takk Essentials Ltd (TAKK), a company registered in England and Wales (company number 11160506), trading as Takk.co.uk

We can be contacted in the following ways:

What personal data do we process?

We collect, store and use personal information about our customers and our potential customers, as well as those that work for our suppliers, whenever you or they access our service, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products or services, post material, complete customer surveys or provide us with our supplies.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products or services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below). We will also hold information from third parties such as your employer where you are employed by one of our suppliers or business contacts.

This information includes:

We use this personal information to:

This website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children under 13.

Why do we process this personal data?

Where you are purchasing goods or services from us, we will use your personal data to enter into a contract with you and for the purposes of performing and implementing the contract with you.

We have a legitimate interest to process your personal data where you are an employee at one of our corporate clients, contacts or suppliers.

We will use your contact details to send information about other products and services from time to time but you will always have the option of telling us not to contact you in this way. If you do not wish to receive this information please let us know using the contact details above.

In some situations we may seek your consent to process personal data but where we do so we will provide you with full details of what we are seeking your consent for so that you can consider whether or not to provide consent. Where you have provided consent to us for processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

Where you have entered into a contract with us, failing to provide data to us may mean that we are unable to properly implement our contract with you or that you are unable to exercise certain contractual rights.

Who we share your personal information with

We will only share your personal data as is necessary to provide you with the services that you receive from us or which you provide to us. This will only be with third parties that we trust for example Stripe for the processing of payments for our services, Fasthosts and Blue 2 for our website hosting and maintenance, Diamond Logistics for our logistical requirements and where we have the appropriate arrangements are in place to ensure the safety of your personal information. We will also share your personal data with our delivery companies in order to provide with our products and services and we will ensure that these companies have the appropriate technical safeguards in place to keep your personal data safe and secure.

We will also share your personal data where required to do so by law and in the context of a sale of some or all of our business. Where a sale takes place your data shall be subject to confidentiality agreements.

We may link to other websites owned and operated by trusted third parties to make additional products and services available to you. These third-party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own privacy policies and you should consult their privacy policies as needed. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies or procedures. We would encourage you to read the privacy notice of these third parties.

International transfers of your information

EU data protection rules apply to the European Economic Area (EEA), which includes all EU countries and non-EU countries Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA and will not transfer your personal data to any organisation that would process your personal data outside the EEA unless there has been an Adequacy Decision made by European Commission that there is an adequate level of protection for personal data transferred, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield framework or where other appropriate legal safeguards are in place.

Data Retention

We will hold your contact details for as long as we are providing you or your organisation with our services products or if you are providing us with services. If we no longer have this relationship with you we will delete your data after one year.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have the appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of any suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

You have a number of important rights in relation to your personal data and can make a request to us for access to this information. We have listed them below briefly, but these are set out in more detail in TAKK’s Your Rights Policy;

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any concerns about how your personal data is being processed, please contact us on the contact details below.

We will not normally charge you for accessing this information, unless we have provided you with the information already and your requests are repetitive in nature or they are manifestly excessive. If this is the case, we are entitled to either deny your request or charge you a reasonable administration fee. If we have to either of these, then we will let you know.

We really hope that we can resolve any concern that you may have about how we use your personal data. Please contact us on essentials@takk.co.uk or you can write to Takk Essentials Ltd, 48 – 49 Princes Place, London, W11 4QA.

If you still believe that we have not complied with your rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. Contact details are available at www.ico.org.uk